Fishabout

Privacy

Security and Privacy

This Security and Privacy Statement applies to this website that is operated by Fishabout PTY LTD ("Fishabout") under the domain name www.fishabout.com.au ("Fishabout website") which collectively includes the websites for Untamed Gear under the domain name www.untamedgear.com.au, Fishabout under the domain name www.fishabout.com.au, and Untamed Adventures under the domain name www.untamedadventures.com.au. The information described in this Security and Privacy Statement may be shared between the collective organisations.

Fishabout understands and appreciates that you, as a fishabout website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you online. Fishabout is committed to protecting your privacy. This Security and Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the Fishabout website and other Fishabout electronic entities. Fishabout encourages you to review the Security and Privacy Statement periodically because it may change from time to time. Fishabout takes its obligations for protecting personal information seriously and are bound and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

Security of Information

Fishabout takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted). Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although Fishabout strives to protect your information, Fishabout cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to use or from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.


Information collected

Fishabout may collect personal information about you via online query forms, emails, faxes, letters or directly from you and this information is collected in order to undertake and complete transactions and answer enquiries relating to the services provided by Fishabout. Personal information collected may also be used for keeping our customers informed of the products and services we have which may include using it for direct marketing. Untamed provides options for customers using the online query forms to ‘opt in' or to ‘opt out' of receiving further marketing information.

Disclosure of personal Information

The Privacy Act allows us to share personal information with related bodies corporate. In providing and managing our products and services, we contract with other businesses and may disclose personal information to them in the process. These organisations provide services to Untamed and may need access to the personal information we hold in order to enable them to perform those services. Fishabout requires such companies to adhere to confidentiality requirements and seeks to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act.